INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP ON

SPECIAL FUNCTIONS, ORTHOGONAL POLYNOMIALS, QUANTUM GROUPS AND RELATED TOPICS

dedicated to Dick Askey on his 70th birthday



                                                      

October 18-22, 2003

Hotel Hochwiesmühle, Bexbach/Saarland, Germany


[ CONFERENCE  ADDRESS ]  |  [ TRAVEL INFORMATION ]  |  [ WEATHER ]  |  [ ACCOMMODATIONS ]  |  [ MAPS ]  |  [ MAIN ]

SCHEDULE OF TALKS

The lectures on the Workshop in Bexbach will start on October 19 at 09:15 a.m. and end on October 21 at 08:00 p.m.
It is suggested that participants arrive in Bexbach on 18 October 2003 and leave from Bexbach on 22 October 2003.

SUNDAY  19 OCTOBER

Welcome from the organizers


9:15-9:30 Welcome Remarks by Clemens Lindemann, The President of the Saarpfalz District
http://www.saarpfalz-kreis.de/servlet/cms/spk/system/www/volltext-4750.html

Morning Session
Chairman   Sergei Suslov

9:30-10:10        Lecture 1                    George Andrews, The Two Scariest Formulas  in Ramanujan's Lost Notebook, ps , pdf , dvi
10:15-10:55      Lecture 2                    Paul Terwilliger, Tridiagonal Pairs and the Quantum Affine Algebra U_q(sl_2), ps , pdf , dvi
10:55-11:15      Coffee Break
11:15-11:55      Lecture 3                    Vyacheslav Spiridonov, The Elliptic Beta Integral and Continuous Biorthogonal Functions , ps , pdf , dvi
12:00-12:40      Lecture 4                    Alexei Zhedanov, Multipoint Rational Interpolation, Askey Scheme and Biorthogonal Rational Functions , ps , pdf , dvi
12:40-14:30      Lunch

Afternoon Session
Chairman   Erik Koelink

14:30-15:10     Lecture 5                      Simon Ruijsenaars, Minimal Solutions to the Askey-Wilson Difference Equation , ps , pdf , dvi
15:15-15:55     Lecture 6                      Hjalmar Rosengren, An Elementary Approach to the Frenkel-Turaev Hierarchy of 6j-Symbols, ps , pdf , dvi
15:55-16:20     Coffee Break
16:20-16:45     Short Lecture 1             Brian Curtin, Modular Leonard Triples, ps , pdf , dvi
17:00-19:00     Discussions
19:00-22:00     Dinner
 
MONDAY 20  OCTOBER

Morning Session
Chairman   Tom Koornwinder

9:00-9:40         Lecture 7                       Jasper Stokman, Hyperbolic Beta Integrals, ps , pdf , dvi
9:45-10:25       Lecture 8                       Stephan Ruscheweyh, Vietoris' Theorem: A Complex View, ps , pdf , dvi
10:25-10:50     Coffee Break
10:50-11:30     Lecture 9                       Luc Haine, Orthogonal Polynomials Satisfying q-Difference Equations , ps , pdf , dvi
11:35-12:15     Lecture 10                     Stamatis Koumandos, Some Recent Results on Classical Sums, ps , pdf , dvi
12:15-14:00     Lunch

Afternoon Session
Chairman  Andreas Ruffing

14:00-14:25     Short lecture 2              Sergei Suslov, Expansion of Analytic Functions in q-Orthogonal Polynomials ,  ps , pdf , dvi
14:30-14:55     Short lecture 3              Kevin Kadell, Andr\'e's Reflection Principle and Simple Random Walk on the Lattice, ps , pdf , dvi
15:00-15:25     Short lecture 4              Christian Reiher, Kemnitz' Conjecture Concerning Lattice-Points in the Plane, ps , pdf , dvi
16:00               Departure of Bus to Schengen/Moselle
18:00               Dinner in Perl/Mosel
 

TUESDAY  21  OCTOBER

Morning Session
Chairman  Jasper Stokman

09:00-09:25     Short lecture 5               Warren Johnson, The Pfaff-Cauchy Derivative Identities, Hurwitz Type Extensions, and Applications, ps , pdf , dvi
09:30-09:55     Short lecture 6               Mama Foupouagnigni, On Laguerre-Hahn Orthogonal Polynomials , ps , pdf , dvi
09:55-10:15     Coffee Break
10:15-10:40     Short Lecture 7             Luis Gordillo, q-Hausdorff Summability , ps , pdf , dvi
10:45-11:10     Short Lecture 8             Wenchang Chu, Pollaczek Polynomials and Hypergeometric Representation, ps , pdf , dvi
11:15-12:00     Discussions
12:00-14:00     Lunch

Afternoon Session
Chairman  Andreas Ruffing

14:00-14:40     Lecture 11                     Wolter Groenevelt, Continuous Hahn Functions as Clebsch-Gordan Coefficients , ps , pdf , dvi
14:45-15:25     Lecture 12                     Plamen Iliev, Heat Kernel Expansions on the Integers, ps , pdf , dvi
15:25-16:00     Coffee break
16:00-16:40     Lecture 13                     Wolfram Koepf, Bieberbach Conjecture, The de Branges and Weinstein Functions And the Askey-Gasper Inequality, ps , pdf , dvi
17:00-17:40     Lecture 14                     Richard Askey, TBA
17:40-19:00     Discussions
19:00-21:00     Conference Dinner
21:00               Special Social Suprise Event (will be specified by the Chair of the Local Organizing Committee)


The url of this page is http://hahn.la.asu.edu/~suslov/bexbach/schedule.html .
Created by A. Ruffing (ruffing@ma.tum.de) and  S. K. Suslov (sks @asu.edu) on Friday, September 19, 2003.
Last update made Wed Oct 15, 2003.


MAIL sks@asu.edu